Cetyl Alcohol 16 Oz

Cetyl Alcohol 16

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty substance and comes in a form of a solid wax (beads/flakes). Cetyl alcohol is manufactured from vegetable sources like coconut or palm oils; however, it is not your typical alcohol; it is, actually, used as a moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics products like lotions and crèmes. It is oil soluble and needs to be melted prior adding to the formulations (can be melted together with oils). When Cetyl alcohol is added to the products (crèmes, lotions, conditioners, candles...) it will, also, serve as a thickener, emollient, emulsifier and/or opacifier.

  • Color: white
  • ASIN: B00AUC0EL8
  • UPC: 853589004118

Cetyl Alcohol - 4.4oz / 125g

Cetyl Alcohol - 4.4oz /

Description: All-purpose thickening alcohol (1-hexadecanol, hexadecyl or palmityl alcohol), derived from vegetable oils, > 95%, composed of fatty alcohols. White flakes, no or faint odor. Soluble in diethyl ether & acetone, slightly soluble in alcohol. Insoluble in cold water. Partially solubility in hot water (1.34x10-5 g/l).CAS: 36653-82-4INCI Name: Cetyl alcoholBenefits: - Non-gelling thickener and viscosity enhancer (also in water-free products like lipsticks) - Has co-emulsifying properties if concentration is higher than 5 % - Has mild emollient and moisturizing properties - Can boost foam when together with surfactantsUse: Add to hot oil phase to melt for proper use (54°C/129°F), usual concentration 0.5-6%. For external use only.Applications: Lotions, creams, hair shampoos, hair conditioners, body washes, makeup products.Country of Origin: USARaw material source: Vegetable oilsManufacture: Cetyl alcohol is made by catalytic hydrogenation of the triglycerides obtained from vegetable oils and followed by oxidation of a chain growth product of ethylene oligomerized on a triethylaluminum catalyst.Animal Testing: Not animal testedGMO: Not tested for GMOsVegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

  • Brand: MakingCosmetics
  • ASIN: B01LWAGJB6

SZ Cetyl Alcohol, 8 oz. for DIY Cosmetics, Soaps, Candles or Any Craft Project.

SZ Cetyl Alcohol, 8 oz. for DIY Cosmetics,

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty substance and comes in a form of a solid wax. Cetyl alcohol is derived from plant sources like coconut or palm oils; however, it is not your typical alcohol; it is, actually, used as a moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics products like lotions and crèmes. It is an oil soluble and needs to be melted prior to adding to the formulations (can be melted together with all other oils and butters). When Cetyl alcohol is added to the products (crèmes, lotions, conditioners, candles...) it will, also, serve as a thickener, emollient, emulsifier and/or opacifier.

  • Color: white
  • Brand: SpirZon LLC
  • ASIN: B00C0LRY3S
  • UPC: 853589004095

Cetyl Alcohol 4.4lbs - 2.0kgs - Kosher - Cetyl Alcohol Is an Emollient Used in Lotions and Emulsions to Give a Smoother, Silkier Feel.

Cetyl Alcohol 4.4lbs - 2.0kgs - Kosher -

Cetyl Alcohol is an emollient used in lotions and emulsions to give a smoother, silkier feel. Cetyl alcohol is a fatty substance and comes in a form of a solid wax. Cetyl alcohol is derived from vegetable sources like coconut or palm oils; however, it is not your typical alcohol; it is, actually, used as a moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics products like lotions and crèmes. It is oil soluble and needs to be melted prior adding to the formulations (can be melted together with oils). When Cetyl alcohol is added to the products (crèmes, lotions, conditioners, candles...) it will, also, serve as a thickener, emollient, emulsifier and/or opacifier.

  • ASIN: B00OAIHE3Y

SZ Cetearyl Alcohol (50/50) 8 oz.To use in Homemade Soaps, Lotions, Body Butters, Cremes and Sugar Scrubs Recipes as a Co-emulsifier

SZ Cetearyl Alcohol (50/50) 8 oz.To use in

Recommended for use in making: Crèmes/lotions; Candles; Lip care; Skin care; Hair care. Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty substance and comes in a form of a solid wax. Cetearyl Alcohol is a combination of mostly Stearyl and Cetyl fatty alcohols. Both alcohols derived from plant sources like coconut or palm oils and, thus, Cetearyl Alcohol is a vegetable derived product as well. However, it is not your typical drying grain alcohol; it is, actually, often used as a moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics products like lotions and crèmes. It is oil soluble and needs to be melted prior adding to the formulations (can be melted together with your oils/butters). When Cetearyl alcohol is added to the products (crèmes, lotions, conditioners, candles...) it will, also, serve as a thickener, emollient, co-emulsifier and/or opacifier and, in addition, can impart an emollient feel to the skin . Cetearyl alcohol is a "sibling" of other fatty alcohols like Cetyl, Stearyl or Behenyl. Although similar it is still different. Thus, you could use it alone or in combination with other fatty alcohols in your formulations to achieve different feel, texture and thickness of your final products like crèmes, lotions, skin/hair conditioners.

  • Color: white
  • Brand: SpirZon LLC
  • ASIN: B00P4HVWAG
  • UPC: 853589004392

SZ Cetearyl Alcohol (50/50) 1 Lb

SZ Cetearyl Alcohol (50/50) 1

Recommended for use in making: Crèmes/lotions; Candles; Lip care; Skin care; Hair care. Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty substance and comes in a form of a solid wax. Cetearyl Alcohol is a combination of mostly Stearyl and Cetyl fatty alcohols. Both alcohols derived from plant sources like coconut or palm oils and, thus, Cetearyl Alcohol is a vegetable derived product as well. However, it is not your typical drying grain alcohol; it is, actually, often used as a moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics products like lotions and crèmes. It is oil soluble and needs to be melted prior adding to the formulations (can be melted together with your oils/butters). When Cetearyl alcohol is added to the products (crèmes, lotions, conditioners, candles...) it will, also, serve as a thickener, emollient, co-emulsifier and/or opacifier and, in addition, can impart an emollient feel to the skin . Cetearyl alcohol is a "sibling" of other fatty alcohols like Cetyl, Stearyl or Behenyl. Although similar it is still different. Thus, you could use it alone or in combination with other fatty alcohols in your formulations to achieve different feel, texture and thickness of your final products like crèmes, lotions, skin/hair conditioners.

  • Color: white
  • Brand: SpirZon LLC
  • ASIN: B00MV7EKHY
  • UPC: 853589004385

Cetaphil Daily Advance Ultra Hydrating Lotion With Shea Butter For Dry, Sensitive Skin, 16 Ounce

Cetaphil Daily Advance Ultra Hydrating Lotion With Shea

It instantly replenishes, hydrates and protects dry, sensitive skin for 24 hours, leaving it soft and smooth. Its clinically proven to hydrate and moisturize for a full day.

  • Color: Multi
  • Brand: Cetaphil
  • ASIN: B00352MHE2
  • UPC: 302993914167

Liquitex 5432 Professional Pouring Effects Medium, 32-oz

Liquitex 5432 Professional Pouring Effects Medium,

Designed to not craze in poured applications, which creates even poured puddles and acrylic sheets. Mix with Soft Body Acrylic Color to promote drying with a smooth even colored film.

  • Color: pouring medium
  • Brand: Liquitex
  • ASIN: B0060KUP0E
  • UPC: 711938227352

Jacquard Lumiere Exciter Pack .5oz 9/Pkg

Jacquard Lumiere Exciter Pack .5oz

Lumiere is a stunning metallic paint that can be applied with brush; airbrush; stamp; and sponge on a variety of surfaces including paper; polymer clay; cotton; leather; wood; and more. This package contains nine 0.5 ounce bottles of Lumiere (Halo Pink Gold; Halo Blue Gold; Halo Violet Gold; Pearlescent Turquoise; Pearlescent Green; Pearlescent Magenta; Russet; Pewter; Sunset Gold). Conforms to ASTM D4236. Made in USA.

  • Color: 9 Jewel Colors
  • Brand: Jacquard
  • ASIN: B001DKJH1E
  • UPC: 046901792071

Milliard NON-GMO Emulsifying Wax Pastilles NF -16 OZ. Resealable Freshness Storage Bag

Milliard NON-GMO Emulsifying Wax Pastilles NF -16 OZ.

Milliard Emulsifying Wax Pastilles are just the thing to pair up oil and water-based ingredients in your cosmetics and craft recipes for the perfect texture in lotions, creams, and balms. Emulsifying wax works on a molecular level as a sort of couples' therapist between oil and water, embracing them together and helping them to work as one. The result is a thicker overall consistency and a nicely stabilized mixture that won't separate when left standing for long periods. Best of all, it's a very natural substance derived from vegetable oils to be mild and soothing, so it won't add irritants when mixing soaps and cleansers. All Milliard products are manufactured with safety, quality, and value in mind as part of our commitment to consumer satisfaction. Don't forget to try our other great products!

  • Brand: Milliard
  • ASIN: B00FP0HB1G
  • UPC: 804879479093
Similar Cetyl Alcohol Shopping Results